<BGSOUND SRC="Audio/goodnightsaigon.mid" LOOP="INFINITE">

In Memory of our 73 fellow brothers  from  Beaver County who didn't make it home from Vietnam
The names listed below who gave their lives and are still missing are listed in the order hey were taken from us

#       NAME                        BRANCH    DOD                            LOCATION ON WALL

1. Howard M. Eakin, Jr  - U S Army - June 5 1963                        Panel 1 E,   Line 23
2. Michael P. Martin, Jr - U S Army  - Dec 12, 1963                      Panel 1 E,   Line 37
3. John L. Straley - U S Army - Jan 18, 1964  -
MIA                      Panel 1 E,   Line 42
4. Doyle W. Lynn - U S Navy  - May 27, 1965  -
MIA                     Panel 1 E,   Line 125
5. John W. White  - U S Army - June , 15, 1965                            Panel 2 E,   Line 3
6. Henry D. Grimm Jr.- U S Marine - June 25, 1965
Killed on Plane leaving Camp Pendleton on way to VIETNAM
7. Raymo Santilli - U S Army  - Nov 12, 1965                                Panel 3 E,   Line 47
8. Joseph A. Cestaric  - U S Air Force  - Dec 17, 1965                 Panel  4 E,   Line 20
9. Robert H. Carr, Jr  - U S Army - June 15, 1966                        Panel  8 E,    Line 48
10. Gary L. Miller - U S Marine  - Sept 19, 1966                           Panel  10 E,   Line 120
11. James E. Graham, Jr - U S Marine - Sept 24, 1966               Panel  11 E,   Line 7
12. Howard D. Strauss  - U S Marine  - Oct 26, 1966                   Panel  11 E,   Line 115
13. Ronald E. McClelland - U S Army  - Oct 28, 1966                  Panel  11 E,   Line 123
14. Samuel Lightman - U S Army  - Nov 5 1966                          Panel  12 E,   Line 10
15. Frederick W. Mullen  - U S Army  - Nov 5, 1966                    Panel  12 E,   Line 28
16. David C. Louthan  - U S Marine  - Nov 29, 1966                    Panel  12 E,   Line 129
17. Curtis L. Jeter, Jr  - U S Army  - Dec 16, 1966                       Panel  13 E,   Line 49
18. Thomas R. Mark  - U S Marine  - Feb 4, 1967                       Panel  14 E,   Line 118
19. Joseph Paolantonio  - U S Army  - March 20, 1967    `          Panel  16 E,   Line 123
20. Julius E. Jenkins  - U S Army  - May 22, 1967                       Panel  20 E, Line 84
21. Joseph A. Tomko - U S Army  - June 1, 1967                       Panel  21 E,  Line 30
22. Nick Panella, Jr  - U S Army  - July 3, 1967        
                  Panel 22E,   Line 121
23. James F. Tritt - U S Navy  - July 7, 1967  -
MIA                    Panel  23 E,   Line 33
24. Andrew M. Hovancik, Jr. U S Marine  - July 16, 1967           Panel 23 E,   Line 80
25. William H. Goedeker - U S Marine  - Aug 24, 1967              Panel  25 E,   Line 37
26. David L. Cowart  - U S Marine  - Sept 25, 1967                    Panel  27 E,  Line 9
27. Robert C. Howard  - U S Army  - Nov 4, 1967                      Panel 29 E,   Line 20
28. Michael A. Casp  - U S Army - Nov 14, 1967                        Panel  29 E,   Line 94
29. Larry W. Pierce - U S Army  - Dec 24, 1967                         Panel  32 E,   Line 55
30. William J. Potter, Jr  - U S Air Force  - Dec 29, 1968            Panel  32 E,   Line 96
31. Adolphus Ellis  - U S Army  - Mar 1, 1968                             Panel  42 E,   Line 15
32. William J. Bowers  - U S Army  - Mar 8, 1968                      Panel  43 E,   Line 52
33. David L. Brown  - U S Marine  - Mar 18, 1968                      Panel  45 E,  Line 16
34. Lawrence R. Koman  - U S Marine  - Mar 20, 1968             Panel   47E,   Line 13
35. Lawrence J. Snyder  - U S Marine  - Apr 19, 1968              Panel   51 E,   Line 3
36. Alfred B. Cafrelli  - U S Army  - April 21, 1965                     Panel  51 E,   Line 16
37. Wallace W. Shane  - U S Marine  - May 5, 1968                 Panel  55 E,   Line 30
38. Nicholas S. Vrankovich  - U S Marine  - May 24, 1968        Panel  70 E,   Line 15
39. Earl R. Welsh, Jr. - U S Marine  - July 19, 1968                   Panel  51 W,   Line 15
40. Bay B. Booth, Sr.  - U S Army  - Aug 15, 1968                    Panel  48 W,   Line 16
41. William J. Bilbo, Jr  - U S Marine  - Aug 26, 1968                Panel  46 W,   Line 26
42. Charles W. Seth  - U S Army  - Sept 14, 1968                    Panel  44 W,   Line 60
43. Frank A. Skocich  - U S Marine - Sept 17, 1968                  Panel  43 W,   Line 23
44. William L. McLaughlin  - U S Army  - Oct 3, 1968               Panel  42 W,   Line 68
45. Charles T. Roeder  - U S Army  - Oct 29, 1968                  Panel  40 W,   Line 55
46. John R. Larimore  - U S Marine  - Nov 24, 1968                Panel 38 W, Line 50
47. Louis Rodriguez  - U S Army  - Dec 20, 1969                    Panel 36 W, Line 54
48. Ronnie L. Eckenroad  - U S Marine  - Mar 19, 1969          Panel 29 W, Line 77
49. Robert W. Moon - U S Army  - Apr 23, 1969                     Panel  26 W,   Line 33
50. Donovan R. Fluharty  - U S Army  - May 20, 1969             Panel  24 W,   Line 58
51. Larry E. Boyer  - U S Marine  - May 25, 1969                    Panel  24 W,   Line 101
52. Thomas W. Strathmann  - U S Army  - June 8, 1969        Panel  23 W,   Line 112
53. Charles E. Hunsinger  - U S Army - June 17, 1969           Panel  22 W,  Line 65
54. Philip Mastramico  - U S Army  - June 27, 1969               Panel  21 W,   Line 24
55. James H. Workman  - U S Army  - June 30,1969            Panel  21 W,   Line 40
56. David F. Smith  - U S Army  - Aug 6, 1969                       Panel  20 W,   Line 104
57. Edward E. See  - U S Army  - Oct 31, 1969                     Panel  16 W,   Line 10
58. Larry L. Fowler  - U S Army  - Nov 27, 1969                     Panel  16 W,   Line 127
59. Daniel M. Dawson  - U S Army  - Dec 15, 1969                Panel  15 W,   Line 58
60. Edward A. Bischoff  - U S Army  - Jan 12, 1970               Panel  14 W,   Line 28
61. Walter H. Bucka, Jr  - U S Army  - Feb 6, 1970                Panel  14 W,   Line 106
62. Thomas r. Brewer  - U S Army  - Mar 15,1970                  Panel  13 W,   Line 130
63. Donald J. Pierce Jr.  - U S Marine  - Mar 18, 1970            Panel  12 W,   Line 18    
64 Jan H. Nelson  - U S Marine  - April 11, 1970  -
MIA          Panel  12 W,   Line 124
65. Robert M. Kuner, Jr  - U S Marine  - June 15, 1970          Panel    9 W,   Line 56
66. William A. Jurich  - U S Army  - June 25, 1970                 Panel    9 W,   Line 91
67. James E. Hupp - U S Army  - July 8, 1970                        Panel   9 W,   Line 130
68. Andrew J. Fritsch III  - U S Army  - Aug 10, 1970              Panel   8 W,   Line 100
69. John A. Ogrizek  - U S Army  - Sept 26, 1970                   Panel   7 W,   Line 94
70. Fredrick J. Hughes  - U S Army  - Nov 14, 1970                Panel   6 W,   Line 60
71. Ralph A. Moreira, Jr  - U S Army  - Mar 5th, 1971             Panel   4 W,   Line 25
72. Benjamin E. Yard, Jr  - U S Army  - Jan 16, 1972              Panel  2 W,   Line 98
73. Rodger M. Netherland  - U S Navy  - May 10, 1973           Panel  19 E,   Line 84









 WW I - 4,452
  WW II - 73,681
Korea - 7,956
 Vietnam - 1627 
Persian Gulf - 52
Somalia - 8

 


Members of Vietnam Veterans of America
Beaver County Chapter 862 who are no longer with us,
but will never be forgotten:

*

 1 Robert D. Doughty Jr  U S MARINES 03-22-02 

 2 Robert B. Patterson Jr

U S ARMY 09-23-02
 3 George H. Morrow   U S MARINES 05-04-02 
 4 John J. Helbling  U S ARMY 01-04-03
 5 Robert C. Revay U S NAVY 02-06-03
 6 Paul L. Webber U S ARMY 08-13-03
7. William J. Raisley Jr U S MARINES 01-26-04
 8 John H. Hawk                 U S ARMY 02-00-04

 9 Charles E. Nowry            

U S ARMY 05-22-04
10 Gerald K. Kummer                         U S ARMY 06-00-04
11 William S. Weyand               U S NAVY 01-03-05
12 John A."Chief" Namath             U S ARMY 02-19-05
13 David E. Sonnett                       U S ARMY 07-04-05
14 Edward E. Ellefson           U S AIR FORCE 08-16-05 
15 James R. Rekrut                     U S AIR FORCE 03-22-06
16 Andrew R. Moslen                        U S ARMY  03-03-06
17 Steven P. Vereb                  U S ARMY        02-13-07
18 Jeffery A. Mabin                       U S NAVY 07-08-07
19 John L. McGowan                    U S NAVY 12-11-07
20 William R. Seeger             U S MARINES 02-04-08
21 Nicholas P. Schwartz            U S AIR FORCE 03-23-08
22 William S. Pierce                               U S ARMY 09-11-08
23 Donald E. McNutt                     U S AIR FORCE 11-09-08
24 David C. Naber                      U S MARINE 03-04-09
25 Clifford O. Sipe                            U S ARMY 07-06-09
26 James A. Bunting                        U S ARMY 08-29-09
27 Ernest M. Perdue                      U S ARMY 09-09-09
28 John T. Hricak                          U S NAVY 09-17-09
29 Louis L. Hickman                  U S ARMY 10-09-09
30 John O. Chimile             U S AIR FORCE 11-23-09
31 J. Brise Bickerton                          U S ARMY 12-30-10
32 Edward B. Kolosvary                       U S ARMY 03-06-10
33 Jerry A. Reed                                U S ARMY 06-27-10
34 Talbert R. Swogger                            U S ARMY 08-04-10
35 Ronald  L.  Yesko                                U S ARMY 11-02-10
36 Blaine  W. Allinder Jr   U S ARMY  01-12-11
37 Rodney Trent                                  U S NAVY 02-01 11
38 Jim Kelly                                U S ARMY 06-08-11
39 Richard P. Kulpa                                U S ARMY 10-04-11
40 Donald A Yothers                                U S ARMY 10-07-11
41 John C. "Moe Descutner                         U S ARMY 11-23-11
42 Richard R. Melvin                          U S NAVY 12-26-11
43 Gary L. Headley U S ARMY 01-11-12
44 Michael J. Hutchinson  U S MARINE 01-12-12
45 William E. Wright U S MARINE 03-27-12
46 Melvin "Bud" Temple U S ARMY 05-13-12
47 Theodore J. Woelfel U S ARMY 05-21-12
48 Wayne E. Dobson    U S ARMY    08-01-12  
49. Paul A. Mulig U S MARINE 09-05-12
50. James P. "Pickles Piccirilli U S NAVY 09-19-12
51. Jon A. Neely U S ARMY 11-11-12
52. Charles E. Harvey U S ARMY 12-06-12
53. Vince Ionta U S AIR FORCE 12-25-12
54. Lawrence C. "Chuck" McClune U S NAVY 03-19-13
55. Michael B. Russ U S ARMY 03-20-13
56. William J. Bischak U S ARMY 03-28-13
57. Duane F. Flaherty U S ARMY 09-24-13
58. Peter A. Petrosky "Bugs" U S AIR FORCE 10-15-13
59. Gary L. Roberts U S NAVY 12-06-13
60. Joseph G. Russell U S MARINE 03-06-14
61. Nick P. Vucetich U S AIR FORCE 05-06-14
62. William R. Clear U S AIR FORCE 06-15-14
63. Bernard Strauss U S ARMY 07-06-14
64. Thomas Victor "Squirrel" Robes U S MARINES 07-10-14
65. Duillo "Sarge" J. Bonazza U S ARMY 08-16-14
66. Thomas E. Harper U S ARMY 11-11-14
67. Steve M. Tatgenhorst U S MARINES 01-15-15
68. Sullivan J. Tonti U S ARMY 02-05-15
69. Robert A. Feick U S NAVY 03-23-15
70. Jack W. Susie Sr. U S MARINES 06-18-15
71. Paul H. Suscinski U S MARINES 06-18-15
72. Gary L. Myers U S NAVY 07-29-15


"Funeral Honors" For our Fallen VVA 862 Brothers & Sisters

*
Our VVA 862 Honor Guard will provide members of our Honor Guard to  "Stand Guard" at the casket during visiting hours at the funeral home.


We will also provide the regular military services at the Church or Cemetery or Funeral Home, of your choice.


PLEASE NOTE:

"We must be notified
ASAP" by the next of kin in order for our members to provide these services.
Please Contact our
"Honor Guard Commander" -
Ray Litzinger at 724-378-5855  or 412-974-9192

or Asst Commander Rich Raich at 412-974-6282 or Lee Corfield 724-775-3027

We Also offer a "White Rose" Ceremony for our VVA 862 members.


Back to the Main Page